Quarterfinal Matchups Set At Midlands

Day 1 in Chicago has wrapped up. There’s a lot to dissect, but the story from day one has been the freshman. Pitt’s heavyweight Dayton Pitzer took out Kohlton Schultz in the biggest upset of the day. Newcomers Ryan Crookham, Brian Soldano, Mac Stout, and Danny Wask also made the semifinals. Actions resume tomorrow at noon Eastern.

You can find full results and brackets on TrackWrestling HERE.

We’re also tracking every upset that happens. You can find that list HERE.

Event Schedule

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 30

12:00 p.m. – Third Session (8 Mats) – (Semis, consolation, 7th place match, women’s division begins)

7:05 pm – Fourth Session (4 Mats) – (1st, 3rd, 5th place matches–men’s and women’s divisions)


Team Scores

PLACE TEAM SCORE
1 Wisconsin 78.5
2 Northwestern 63
3 Pittsburgh 61.5
4 Rutgers 60
5 Penn 58
6 Illinois 48.5
7 West Virginia 48.5
8 SIU Edwardsville 44.5
9 Princeton 42.5
10 Arizona State 40.5

Men’s Quarterfinal Results

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh) Maj 13-4

Dean Peterson (Rutgers) won by decision over Ryan Miller (Penn) Dec 3-2

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) won by decision over Markel Baker (George Mason) Dec 12-6

Brandon Courtney (Arizona State) won by decision over Blake West (Northern Illinois) Dec 4-3

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) won by decision over Julian Chlebove (Arizona State) Dec 4-0

Michael Colaiocco (Penn) won by decision over Taylor Lamont (Wisconsin) Dec 8-1

Chris Cannon (Northwestern) won by decision over Hunter Adrian (Brown) Dec 4-1

Ryan Crookham (Lehigh) won by decision over Joe Heilman (Rutgers) Dec 2-1

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) won by decision over Joe Olivieri (Rutgers) Dec 2-1

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State) Dec 6-3

Josh Edmond (Missouri) won by decision over Brian Courtney (Unattached) Dec 3-2

Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) won by major decision over Danny Pucino (Illinois) Maj 12-2

149

Kyle Parco (Arizona State) won by decision over Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan) Dec 3-1

Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) Dec 4-2

Doug Zapf (Penn) won by decision over Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia) Dec 9-3

Yahya Thomas (Northwestern) won by decision over Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) Dec 12-5

157

Andrew Clark (Rutgers) won in sudden victory – 1 over Anthony Artalona (Penn) SV-1 5-3

Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) won by tech fall over Cael Berg (Harvard) TF 18-3

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) won by major decision over Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State) Maj 8-0

Garrett Model (Wisconsin) won by decision over Derek Gilcher (Indiana) Dec 4-2

165

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) won by major decision over Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville) Maj 9-0

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) won by decision over Justin McCoy (Virginia) Dec 3-2

Dan Braunagel (Illinois) won by decision over Peyton Hall (West Virginia) Dec 7-6

Quincy Monday (Princeton) won by decision over Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) Dec 6-2

174

Edmond Ruth (Illinois) won by decision over Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh) Dec 5-3

Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) won by decision over Kole Mulhauser (Princeton) Dec 4-0

Nick Incontrera (Penn) won by major decision over Josh Otto (Wisconsin) Maj 10-1

Daniel Wask (Navy Prep) won by decision over Troy Fisher (Northwestern) Dec 4-3

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) won by fall over Evan Bates (Northwestern) Fall 3:54

Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) won by decision over Neil Antrassian (Virginia) Dec 7-3

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) won by decision over Dylan Fishback (NC State) Dec 6-4

Reece Heller (Pittsburgh) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dylan Connell (Illinois) SV-1 2-0

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) won by fall over John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall) Fall 2:33

Mac Stout (Pittsburgh) won by injury default over Austin Cooley (West Virginia) Inj. 4:20

Luke Stout (Princeton) won by tech fall over Cole Urbas (Penn) TF 20-4

Zac Braunagel (Illinois) won by decision over Michael Battista (Virginia) Dec 4-1

285

Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) won by decision over Colton Schultz (Arizona State) Dec 4-0

Trent Hillger (Wisconsin) won by decision over Boone Mcdermott (Rutgers) Dec 6-0

Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) won by decision over Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) Dec 9-2

Lucas Davison (Northwestern) won by major decision over Ben Goldin (Penn) Maj 8-0


Semifinal Matchups

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) vs. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) vs. Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

Chris Cannon (Northwestern) vs. Ryan Crookham (Lehigh)

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville)

Josh Edmond (Missouri) vs. Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)

149

Kyle Parco (Arizona State) vs Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville)

Doug Zapf (Penn) vs Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

157

Andrew Clark (Rutgers) vs Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin)

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) vs. Garrett Model (Wisconsin)

165

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) vs Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

Dan Braunagel (Illinois) vs Quincy Monday (Princeton)

174

Edmond Ruth (Illinois) vs. Alex Cramer (Central Michigan)

Nick Incontrera (Penn) vs Daniel Wask (Navy Prep)

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) vs Jaritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater)

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) vs. Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) vs Mac Stout (Pittsburgh)

Luke Stout (Princeton) vs. Zac Braunagel (Illinois)

285

Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh) vs Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville) vs Lucas Davison (Northwestern)


It was a great first session at the Midlands. Young guys like Ryan Crookham, James Rowley, Dayton Pitzer, and more really excelled. It was also great to see some hammers for the first time this year such as Killian Cardinale and Brandon Courtney. Action gets back under way at 8 pm Eastern with the quarterfinals. The semifinals and finals will be tomorrow.

Men’s Quarterfinal Matchups

125

Eric Barnett (Wisconsin) vs. Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh)

Ryan Miller (Penn) vs. Dean Peterson (Rutgers)

Killian Cardinale (West Virginia) vs Markel Baker (George Mason)

Blake West (Northern Illinois) vs Brandon Courtney (Arizona State)

133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs Julian Chlebove (Arizona State)

Taylor Lamont (Wisconsin) vs. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

Chris Cannon (Northwestern) vs Hunter Adrian (Brown)

Ryan Crookham (Lehigh) vs. Joe Heilman (Rutgers)

141

Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh) vs Joe Olivieri (Rutgers)

Saul Ervin (SIU Edwardsville) vs Jesse Vasquez (Arizona State)

Josh Edmond (Missouri) vs Brian Courtney (Unattached)

Danny Pucino (Illinois) vs. Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers)

149

Kyle Parco (Arizona State) vs. Johnny Lovett (Central Michigan)

Sam Hillegas (West Virginia) vs Caleb Tyus (SIU Edwardsville)

Doug Zapf (Penn) vs Jarod Verkleeren (Virginia)

Tyler Badgett (Pittsburgh) vs Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

157

Anthony Artalona (Penn) vs Andrew Clark (Rutgers)

Drew Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) vs. Cael Berg (Harvard)

Trevor Chumbley (Northwestern) vs. Marcus Robinson (Cleveland State)

Derek Gilcher (Indiana) vs Garrett Model (Wisconsin)

165

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) vs Cardi Wilson (SIU Edwardsville)

Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois) vs. Justin McCoy (Virginia)

Peyton Hall (West Virginia) vs. Dan Braunagel (Illinois)

Holden Heller (Pittsburgh) vs Quincy Monday (Princeton)

174

Edmond Ruth (Illinois) vs Luca Augustine (Pittsburgh)

Alex Cramer (Central Michigan) vs Kole Mulhauser (Princeton)

Nick Incontrera (Penn) vs Josh Otto (Wisconsin)

Daniel Wask (Navy Prep) vs. Troy Fisher (Northwestern)

184

Brian Soldano (Rutgers) vs. Evan Bates (Northwestern)

Jarritt Shinhoster (UW-Whitewater) vs. Neil Antrassian (Virginia)

Anthony Carman (West Virginia) vs. Dylan Fishback (NC State)

Dylan Connell (Illinois) vs. Reece Heller (Pittsburgh)

197

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) vs John Crawford (Franklin & Marshall)

Austin Cooley (West Virginia) vs Mac Stout (Pittsburgh)

Luke Stout (Princeton) vs Cole Urbas (Penn)

Michael Battista (Virginia) vs Zac Braunagel (Illinois)

285

Colton Schultz (Arizona State) vs Dayton Pitzer (Pittsburgh)

Boone McDermott (Rutgers) vs Trent Hillger (Wisconsin)

Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard) vs. Colton McKiernan (SIU Edwardsville)

Ben Goldin (Penn) vs Lucas Davison (Northwestern)

Leave a Comment