Semis For Soldier Salute Are Set

Iowa dominated the first day of the inaugural Soldier Salute by sending 13 wrestlers to the semifinals. Three-time NCAA champion Spencer Lee won his first two matches by fall and technical fall and will face U20 World Champion Jore Volk in the semifinals.

The Hawkeyes have three in the semis at 149 and 197 and have at least one semifinal representative at nine weights.

For full results click here.

Semifinals Match-ups

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) vs Jore Volk (Wyoming)
Ethan Berginc (Army West Point) vs Drake Ayala (Iowa)

133
Cullan Schriever (Iowa) vs Ryan Franco (Army West Point)
Angelo Rini (Columbia) vs Brendan Ferretti (Navy)

141
Real Woods (Iowa) vs Caleb Gross (South Dakota State)
Julian Sanchez (Army West Point) vs. Matt Kazimir (Columbia)

149
Max Murin (Iowa) vs Joel Jesuroga (Iowa)
Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) vs Anthony Echmendia (Unattached)

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) vs Nathan Lukez (Army West Point)
Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) vs. RJ Weston (Northern Iowa)

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) vs. Cole Moody (Wyoming)
Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State) vs. Dalton Harkins (Army West Point)

174
Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) vs Lennox Wolak (Columbia)
Brennan Swafford (Iowa) vs Benjamin Pasiuk (Army West Point)

184
Abe Assad (Iowa) vs Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State)
Bennett Berge (South Dakota State) vs Quayin Short (Wyoming)

197
Jacob Warner (Iowa) vs Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa)
Kolby Franklin (Iowa) vs. Zach Glazier (Iowa)

285
Anthony Cassioppi (Iowa) vs. Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State)
Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) vs Ryan Catka (Navy)

Quarterfinal Results

125
Spencer Lee (Iowa) 2-0 won by tech fall over Charlie Farmer (Army West Point) 8-3 (TF-1.5 4:28 (19-1))
Jore Volk (Wyoming) 9-5 won by decision over Nick Babin (Columbia) 7-6 (Dec 6-1)
Ethan Berginc (Army West Point) 15-1 won by decision over Blair Orr (The Citadel) 5-4 (Dec 2-0)
Drake Ayala (Iowa) 2-0 won by tech fall over Jack Parker (Bellarmine) 1-1 (TF-1.5 6:06 (23-8))

133
Cullan Schriever (Iowa) 2-0 won by decision over Rich Treanor (Army West Point) 10-8 (Dec 8-4)
Ryan Franco (Army West Point) 9-4 won by decision over George Rosas (The Citadel) 8-6 (Dec 6-2)
Angelo Rini (Columbia) 6-5 won by fall over Brayton Killiri (The Citadel) 8-6 (Fall 3:53)
Brendan Ferretti (Navy) 5-3 won by decision over Jace Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 9-6)

141
Real Woods (Iowa) 2-0 won by tech fall over Connor Thorpe (Northern Iowa) 7-5 (TF-1.5 3:25 (17-1))
Caleb Gross (South Dakota State) 7-4 won by decision over Tyler Morris (Army West Point) 7-3 (Dec 4-0)
Julian Sanchez (Army West Point) 8-4 won by decision over Drew Bennett (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)
Matt Kazimir (Columbia) 8-4 won by decision over Darren Green (Wyoming) 10-3 (Dec 4-0)

149
Max Murin (Iowa) 3-0 won by tech fall over Alek Martin (South Dakota State) 7-6 (TF-1.5 5:19 (20-4))
Joel Jesuroga (Iowa) 2-0 won by decision over Danny Fongaro (Columbia) 8-6 (Dec 3-1)
Caleb Rathjen (Iowa) 2-0 won by decision over Chase Zollmann (Wyoming) 9-5 (Dec 4-0)
Anthony Echmendia (Unattached) 2-0 won by decision over Wil Guida (North Carolina) 8-5 (Dec 11-10)

157
Jacob Wright (Wyoming) 8-0 won by decision over Andrew Garr (Columbia) 4-7 (Dec 3-0)
Nathan Lukez (Army West Point) 11-5 won by decision over Evan Yant (Northern Iowa) 6-5 (Dec 9-5)
Cael Swensen (South Dakota State) 7-4 won by major decision over Cooper Voorhees (Wyoming) 13-3 (MD 11-2)
RJ Weston (Northern Iowa) 6-2 won by decision over Tanner Craig (Army West Point) 6-4 (Dec 3-2)

165
Patrick Kennedy (Iowa) 2-0 won by fall over Cole Nance (Bellarmine) 1-1 (Fall 0:30)
Cole Moody (Wyoming) 10-5 won by decision over Christian Minto (Northern Iowa) 4-3 (Dec 6-5)
Jack Thomsen (South Dakota State) 11-3 won by decision over Drake Rhodes (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 12-9)
Dalton Harkins (Army West Point) 10-5 won by major decision over Carson Martinson (Iowa) 0-1 (MD 10-1)

174
Hayden Hastings (Wyoming) 9-2 won by decision over Jon Hoover (VMI) 7-6 (Dec 4-0)
Lennox Wolak (Columbia) 8-4 won by major decision over Cade Tenold (North Carolina) 7-6 (MD 15-7)
Brennan Swafford (Iowa) 2-0 won by decision over Nick Fine (Columbia) 5-1 (Dec 9-6)
Benjamin Pasiuk (Army West Point) 11-3 won by major decision over Benjy Haubert (The Citadel) 11-5 (MD 12-4)

184
Abe Assad (Iowa) 2-0 won by fall over Micah Dicarlo (The Citadel) 4-8 (Fall 1:29)
Roman Rogotzke (South Dakota State) 6-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Sahm Addulrazzaq (Army West Point) 10-6 (SV-1 9-7)
Bennett Berge (South Dakota State) 7-3 won by major decision over Isaac Dolph (VMI) 3-7 (MD 21-8)
Quayin Short (Wyoming) 13-3 won by decision over Mickey Griffith (Iowa) 1-1 (Dec 4-3)

197
Jacob Warner (Iowa) 2-0 won by tech fall over Adam Ahrendsen (Northern Iowa) 6-7 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2))
Wyatt Voelker (Northern Iowa) 13-0 won by decision over Tyler Mousaw (VMI) 12-5 (Dec 13-8)
Kolby Franklin (Iowa) 2-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Nick Casperson (South Dakota State) 6-2 (SV-1 6-4)
Zach Glazier (Iowa) 2-0 won by decision over Jake Lucas (Navy) 10-7 (Dec 6-3)

285
Tony Cassioppi (Iowa) 2-0 won by fall over Brooks Empey (Wisconsin) 2-1 (Fall 1:12)
Luke Rasmussen (South Dakota State) 8-5 won by decision over Kade Carlson (Army West Point) 7-8 (Dec 4-2)
Gannon Rosenfeld (Wisconsin) 2-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Kohlhofer (Army West Point) 7-2 (SV-1 3-1)
Ryan Catka (Navy) 2-0 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jonathan Chesser (The Citadel) 9-9 (SV-1 6-4)

Leave a Comment